Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Speedloan Finance Ltd (trading as Albemarle Bond and as Herbert Brown)
Speedloan PT Ventures Limited
("we", "us" and "our")

This notice explains how and why we acquire and use your personal information ("personal data") in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The personal data which we collect about you will include your name, address, date of birth, contact details, employment information, photographic ID, proof of address, information regarding your source of funds, credit record and your agreement history.
We may change or update parts of this Privacy Notice in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law or following an update to our internal practices. We will do this by updating this Privacy Notice on this website. Please ensure that you regularly check this Privacy Notice so you are fully aware of any changes we make.

We may collect this personal data about you:

  • when you make a loan application with us
  • as part of a foreign currency, retail, second-hand purchase, repair or other transaction
  • from you, from public records and from third parties with your consent (for example, companies that provide identity verification services)

We use your personal data to:

  • communicate with you by telephone, email, SMS, or post using the contact details you have provided
  • manage your account with us
  • manage your loan agreement (if you have one)
  • manage any foreign currency, retail, second-hand purchase, repair or other transaction you have with us
  • to contact you about any services and products we offer and in which we think you might be interested (see below)
  • prevent fraud and money laundering and otherwise to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • to comply with court orders and/or to defend our legal rights 

We will only use your personal data for the above purposes with your consent (which you may withdraw at any time) or where it is necessary:

  • for our legitimate interests or those of relevant third parties in order to manage, carry out and administer our business and to manage our relationship with you
  • to perform any contracts which we have with you
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

If you do not provide us with your personal data when we ask for it, we will not be able to lend to you or (in some cases depending on the financial limit) enter into a foreign currency, second-hand purchase, retail, repair or other transaction with you.

We may share your personal data with:

  • other companies in our group
  • third parties to which we transfer, charge or assign your agreement or which provide services to or for us
  • law enforcement or government agencies, HMRC or regulatory bodies where we are required to do so by law
  • our foreign currency wholesaler as part of their audits of us
  • prospective buyers of our business or assets

We store your personal data:

  • within the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • if we transfer data outside the EEA we will ensure that before we do so, there is adequate protection in place to ensure the use and security of your data in accordance with GDPR.

We keep your personal data:

  • for as long as it is needed to manage your account and thereafter for a maximum of six years unless a longer period is required by law.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal data we hold about you
  • ask us to make any changes to your personal data to make sure it is accurate and up to date
  • ask us to stop or limit our use of or to delete your personal data (we are not obliged to do this in relation to information we need to process as part of our contractual relationships or as part of a legal claim or to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations)
  • receive your personal data in a format that suits you
  • transfer your personal data to a third party

 

Contact and Complaints

If you have a question, want to exercise your rights or make a complaint, please contact us via your local branch or call us on 01924 841800 and ask for the legal team.


If we cannot resolve your complaint, you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service at: Exchange Tower, London, E14 9SR. Tel: 08000 234 567.
You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF. www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing 

If you are a pawnbroking customer, we may contact you by post, email, SMS or telephone for the purposes of marketing our products and services. Please tick the box in note 6 on your pawn contract if you do not wish to receive such marketing.

 
Authorised and Regulated
 

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for consumer credit business.
Firm reference number 685989


 

Norton Secured
 
By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more about cookies please read our cookie policy or click here to close this message